DATA PROTECTION SOLICITORS

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 Any service provider that retains, holds, or processes personal data in relation to its clients need to be very aware of the general data protection regulations which came into place on the 28 May 2018.

The requirements placed on the processing of personal data have now been considerably expanded, and a very serious level of potential fines linked to turnover of your company could see greater exposure for your company or business.

Some of the key requirements under the new general Data Protection Regulations are as follows:

  1. Personal Data – There is an extended definition of personal data which includes direct and indirect identification of the data subject.
  1. Accountability – There is a new mandatory accountability culture requiring privacy management activities and record keeping with enforcement policies.
  1. Expanded Personal Privacy Rights – There are additional rights of access to personal data by data subjects, additional rights in relation to notice, consent, portability and profiling.
  1. Data Protection Officer – In certain circumstances there is a requirement by a company or business for an assigned and empowered Data Protection Officer with the role and responsibility of compliance with the data protection regulations in relation to data subjects.
  1. Breach Notification Applications – If a breach occurs within your business or company there is a requirement on you to notify the Data Protection Commissioner  within 72 hours of identification.
  1. Privacy Impact Assessments – These will be required as part of your in-house practices and policies. This will require regular testing, assessment, a valuation of  effectiveness of technical and organisational measures.
  1. Cross Border Transfer – There will be requirements to know all your data processors that are handling personal data within the E.U.  Also with the advent of Brexit, data transferred outside this jurisdiction to the jurisdiction of Northern Ireland or Britain may have very specific requirements.
  1. Privacy by Design and Default – You will be required to have embedded privacy related technical and organisational measures in place in order to deal with data protection compliance.

For further information on Data Protection, please contact Data Protection Solicitors Carter Anhold in Sligo and Dublin.

Blog Items Relating to Data Protection

Christmas Shopping Online – Know Your Rights

Christmas Shopping Online – Know Your Rights

Now more than ever people are shopping online, the growth in this sector has soared since COVID-19 and people are turning to their phones and computers to do their shopping in order to avoid the Christmas queues and stay safe. With more businesses than ever now with...

Brexit and Data Protection Update

Brexit and Data Protection Update

Given the continuing uncertainty and proximity in relation to Brexit (29th March 2019 at the time of writing!), it is important now for businesses ..

E-Receipts: A Seasonal Reminder

E-Receipts: A Seasonal Reminder

As the countdown to Christmas gets ever closer, retail activity receives a foreseeable general boost which, in turn, provides for an increase in purchase receipts.

When DPIA Is Required

When DPIA Is Required

Article 35 of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”) requires a DPIA be carried out by a controller where the type of data processing, in particular using new technology ….

A WORD FROM OUR CLIENTS …

Carter Anhold & Co., Defamation Solicitors in Sligo acted for me in a very serious and damaging Defamation Case that brought me a lot of embarrassment and worry at the time.  I am very thankful to Carter Anhold & Co., Defamation Solicitors for the very professional manner in which they achieved the settlement of my defamation case which meant I did not have to go through the full Court process.
A very sensitive and harrowing matter for me was dealt in a very comforting, careful and professional way and I thank everyone at Carter Anhold & Co., Defamation Solicitors in Sligo and Dublin for always being there when I needed their help, for keeping me updated and informing me at all times in bringing my matter to a successful conclusion.  
Samantha Conroy
REQUEST A CALL BACK